You are browsing the archive for Faculty.

Avatar of admin

by admin

Faculty as of 2004

November 10, 2004 in Faculty by admin

Basilio B. Agpad
Social Studies, Technology and Livelihood Education (TLE)

Jacquelyn D. Addog
Filipino, Technology and Livelihood Education (TLE)

Cynthia S. Bangaan
General Science & Biology

Detty M. Balokey
Social Studies, Technology and Livelihood Education (TLE)

Echanes A. Cadiogan
Christian Education

Jane T. Casilio
Filipino, Technology and Livelihood Education (TLE)

Roger P. Gawidan
Music, Art, Physical Education & Health (MAPEH)

Edith L. Polilin
English, Teacher in Charge

Alfredo F. Gallardo
English, School Organ Adviser

Rosalina A. Tabag
Math

Norman B. Tamulong
Science & Technology, Librarian, Treasurer

Sylvia K. Yongaan
Physics, Math

Avatar of admin

by admin

Faculty as of 2002

November 23, 2002 in Faculty by admin

Addog, Jacquelyn D., BSED
Agpad, Basilio B., BSED
Balokay, Detty M., BSE
Bangaan, Cynthia S., BSED
Buking, Charles, BTH
Casilio, Jane T., BSED
Gallardo, Alfredo F., AB-BSE
Gawidan, Roger P., BSED
Lite, Nemia N., BSED
Paatan, Elizabeth N., BSED
Polilin, Edith B., AB-BSE
Tabag, Rosaline A., BSED
Tamulong, Norman B., BSAE
Yongaan, Sylvia K., BSE

Avatar of admin

by admin

Faculty before 2003

November 11, 2002 in Faculty by admin

Teachers who served at Saint James’ School before the war.

1913 – 1920.
Deaconess Ann Hargreaves – Administrator
Mrs. Elizabeth Pucay, Guisad, Benguet – Weaving Instructor
Mrs. Barbara Moldero, Benguet – Teacher
Mr. Andress Dacio, Tagudin, Ilocos Sur – Teacher
Mr. and Mrs. Melchor Pimentel, Cervantes, Ilocos Sur – Teachers
Mr. Clement Irvin, Mankayan, Benguet – Teacher
Mr. Juasn Copalao, Bagnen, Bauko – Teacher
Mr. Riviera, Tagudin, Ilocos Sur – Teacher
Mr. Eusebio Botengan Sr., Kin-way, Besao – Teacher
Mrs. Lilla Botengan, kin-iway, Besao – Loom Weaving Instructor

1926 – 1941
Rev. Vincent Herbert Gowen – Bainbrigde Island, Washington – administrator
Rev. Francis Campbell Gray and Mrs. Gray, Hawkensville, Georgia, USA
Rev. James B. Kollin, Kin-iway – Teacher
Rev. Luke F. Bagano, Liwan, Taabuk – Teacher
Mr. Carlos Bacwaden, Kin-iway, Teacher
Mr. Didaco Olat, Catengan, Besao – Teacher
Mr. Santiago Paddalla, Besao Proper – Teacher
Mr. Manuel Ambucay, Payeo, Besao – Teacher
Mrs. Diana Telagen, Catengan, Besao – Pre- School Teacher
Mrs. Esther B. Sagalla, Kin-iway, Besao – Teacher

Teachers who served after the war at Saint James’ School and Outstations

Mr. Bernardo Dagwag – 1947-1948, Tamboan, 1952 – 1953, St. James’ School
Mr. Ramon Gulian 1958 – 1960
Mr. Bartolome Baldas -1960-1961
Mr. Richard Lebeng – 1962- 1963
Mrs. Mary Bete Pan -1958- 1961
Mr. Venancio Butay – 1962- 1964
Mrs. Caroline Ambasing – 1962 -1964
Mrs. Gloria Bantog – 1962-1964
Miss Chistina Sap-at – 1961 – 1964
Mrs. Dominga Callisen – 1963- 1964
Mrs. Lillian Mabiasan – 1967 – 1970
Mr. Lucas Buned – 1969 – 1971
Mrs. Emeteria P. Balawis 1970 -1971
Mrs. Evylyn B. Masway – 1972 – 1974
Mr. Sotero Viernes -Substitute
Mrs. Detty M. Balokey Substitute
Mrs. Asuncion Tiwaken – Substitute 1959

1965 – 1966

John L. Botengan Sr. – Head Teacher
Pacita B. Estangki
Elizabeth Taoing
Philip Estangki
Graduation Speaker – Francis Busacay
Alejandro R. Tauli – Priest-In-Charge
Archie C. Stapleton – Headmaster
Albert Abeya – Treasurer

1966 – 1967

John L. Botengan Sr. – Principal
Pacita B. Estangki
Philip Estangki
Elizabeth Taoing
Arthur Doyodoy
Anselmo Pekas

Rev. Robert Pekas – Rector
Albert Abeya – Treasurer

1967 – 1968

Same Teachers plus:
Sylvia Kollin
Lillian Karlot
Leo Aragon – Treasurer

1968 – 1969

Same Teachers plus:
Lucas Buned
Esteban Tiwaken
Graduation Speaker – Ist Graduates – Juanito T. Aquin

1969 – 1970

Same Teachers plus:
Luke Bagano – Rector
Graduation Speaker – Galo Weygan

1970 -1971

Same Teachers plus:
John Pasiwen
Rosmarie Antonio
Emeteria Pogeyed
Paul Sagayo – Rector

1971 – 1972

Same Teachers plus:
Helen Cadiogan
Flora Pacio
Evelyn Bete
George Gayagay – Treasurer
Graduation Speaker – Francis Busacay

1972 – 1973

Same Teachers plus:
Alfred Aquin
Leaves Gayagay

1973 – 1974

Same Teachers plus:
James Pocais
Anselmo Pekas – Treasurer
Graduation Speaker – Engr. Rufino Bomasang

1974 – 1975

Same Teachers minus Evelyn Bete
Plus Richard Dacwag
Esteban Tiwaken – Treasurer
Abraham Pimo-on
Sylvia Yongaan returns to teach

1975-1976

Same Teachers plus:
Joseph Pimoon – Assist. Rector
Graduation Speaker – James Pooten

1976-1977

Same Teachers plus:
Mary Amado
Christian Lagyop
Zosima Yamoyam
Elsie Dampo
Edith Polilin
James Pocais
Richard Dacwag
Placida Gaab
Graduation Speaker – Andrew Tauli
Rector- Miguel Yamoyam
Assist. Timothy Dalingay
John Botengan Sr. was moved to the Diocesan Office, Bontoc

1977 – 1978

Same Teachers plus:
Moses Kodangos
Detty Balokey
Charles Carino
Diana Telagen
Rector Miguel Yamoyam
Assist. Timothy Dalingay
Graduation Speaker – Christina Degawan

1978 – 1979

Same Teachers plus:
John Botengan – Principal
Peter Banagui
Assist. Rector – James Ancheta
James Copanut – Christian Education
John Mantias – Treasurer/ Registrar

1979 – 1980

Same Teachers Plus:
Edith L. Polilin – returned after one year maternity leave
Minus – John Mantias

1980 – 1981

Minus James Ancheta
Plus Brent Alawas

1981 – 1982

Minus Brent Alawas and Peter Banagui
Plus Jennifer Eg-an

1982 – 1983

Plus Innocencio B. Estangki

1983 – 1984

Plus Norman Tamulong

1984 – 1985

Same Teachers

1985 – 1986

Plus Bernice See
Minus Johny Baguiwen

1986 – 1987

Minus Pacita Estangki who retired
Plus Adellaide Aquino and Modesto Gaab

1987 – 1988

Minus Philip Estangki
Plus; Raymond Basilio, Carolyn Deleso, Esther Bal-o, and Norman Tamulong

1988 – 1989

Plus Thomas Patinglag
Minus James Pocais

1989 – 1990

John Botengan Sr. Retired
Sylvia K. Yongaan headed the school as Teacher-In-Charge
Wilson Dasing joined the staff
Mary Amado resigned

1990 – 1991

Same teachers
Minus Wilson Dasing
Graduation Speaker – Bartolome Baldas Sr.

1991 – 1992

Same Teachers
Minus Thomas Patinglag and Jennifer Gawigawen
Graduation Speaker – John Botengan Sr.

1992 – 1993

Same Teachers
Plus Jane Tabas Casilio and Meriam Pednga
Minus Esther Bal-o Rodrigo and Raymond Basilio

1993 – 1994

Same Teachers

1994 – 1995

Same Teachers
Plus Manuel Agnaonao
Graduation Speaker Congressman Victor Dominguez

1995 – 1996

Same Teachers
Plus Ambrose Compala (substitute) and Greg Nacatab Jr. A Seminary Intern

1996 – 1997

Rev. Pablo S. Dicdican became the school Administrator .
Same teachers but after the Dantay Tragedy the following teachers volunteered in January to substitute for those in the hospital and the deceased.
Modesto Gaab,
Billy Botengan,
Thomas Patinglag,
Joy Bacwaden, and
Cynthia Feliciano
Deacon Lioba Achawon became the School Chaplain.
Jeffrey Sangayab, Rector.
Honorable Maximo Dalog Graduation Speaker.

1997 – 1998 (Opening of the Free Public High School)

Edith L. Polilin headed the school as Teacher-In-Charge
Minus Greg Nacatab, Rosmarie Cestona who transferred to the public school,
Zosima Yamoyam resigned.

New Teachers:
Cynthia Bangaan, Science and PEHM Major
Rosalina Tabag, Math Major
Alfredo Gallardo, English Major
Graduation Speaker – Attorney Floyd Lalwet

1998 – 1999

Same Teachers
Plus William Botengan
Sylvia Yongaan Returned to teach
Detty Balokey – School Treasurer
Graduation Speaker – Atty. Bartolome Baldas Jr.

1999 – 2000

Same Teachers
Plus – Roger Gawidan
Minus – William Botengan
Graduation Speaker – Harvey Gaab Sr.

2000 – 2001

Same Teachers plus:
Osmen Balokey Jr. (substitute)
Prima Langbao (substitute)
Graduation speaker – Honorable Johnson Bantog

2001 – 2002

Same Teachers plus:
Basilio Agpad
Minus – Johnny Baguiwen

2002 – 2003

Same Teachers plus:
Jaquelyn Addog
Charlston Buking Sr. – Chaplain
Elizabeth Paatan and Leah Santong Computer Teachers
Mila Parocha Agpad (substitute)
Graduation Speaker – Dr. Edward Dogui-is